Solved

Bad harddrive

Posted on 2006-07-23
9
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
what can i do to repair my bad harddrive, so i can ghost it to a new harddrive?
I'm running windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:lsbrown1
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 134 total points
ID: 17165433
Depends on what is wrong with it.

Making a grinding noise?
Probably not much. Though putting it in a ziplock bag and putting it in the freezer over night, then quickly hooking it back up, sometimes will let you get your stuff off.

Not seen by the BIOS?
You could try swapping the logic board with an EXACT SAME harddrive.

Something else?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 133 total points
ID: 17166359
you can try hdd regenerator , which claims to repair bad sectors :
http://www.dposoft.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alexlutor
alexlutor earned 133 total points
ID: 17234728
Just in the event that money is not an issue or your data is way too important:

http://www.salvagedata.com/clickIP&network_IDtracker/GPromo/?gclid=CMX-lOGwwYYCFQ4jIgod8mT-PQ
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17369322
3-way split
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexlutor
ID: 17372602
Where's your dignity? lol
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17441135
Thank you much.    : )
0