Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET inserting checkbox value into MS SQL database table

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,288 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Experts,

I have an ASP.NET/VB.NET Web Form containing an <asp:checkbox runat="server" id="chkNewsletter" /> control.

I would like to submit a 'Y' or 'N' value to the "Newsletter" bit field in a SQL database table.

Whenever the checkbox is checked and the form is submitted, I would like the value of the database field to be set to 'Y' when checked or 'N' when unchecked.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yaney00074
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17165301
 
        Dim c As Char
        If (chkNewsletter.Checked = True) Then
            c = "Y"
        Else
            c = "N"
        End If
        Dim param As SqlClient.SqlParameter
        param = New SqlParameter("input", SqlDbType.Char)
        param.Value = c
        Dim query As String
        query = "Insert into mytable(Newsletter) values('" + c + "')"
        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand
        cmd.Connection = SqlConnection1
        cmd.CommandText = query
        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gfuture4me
ID: 17165978
Hope a small code than above /////

If (chkNewsLetter.Checked= True)
         c="Y"
Else
         c= "N"

dim sqlcon as new sqlconnection(sqlstring)
dim sqlcom as new sqlcommand(sqlcon,"Insert into table(NewsLetter) values('"& c &"')")
sqlcom.connection.open()
sqlcom.executeScalar();
sqlcom.connection.close()
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17166216
Try
            If (SqlConnection1.State <> ConnectionState.Open) Then
                SqlConnection1.Open()
            End If
            Dim c As Char
            If (chkNewsletter.Checked = True) Then
                c = "Y"
            Else
                c = "N"
            End If
            Dim param As New SqlClient.SqlParameter("input", SqlDbType.Char)
            param.Value = c
            Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("Insert into mytable(Newsletter) values('" + c + "')", SqlConnection1)
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        Catch ex As Exception
            Response.Write("Error while inserting data.")
        Finally
            SqlConnection1.Close()
        End Try
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17166254
Simple Code
-----------------------      
Dim SqlConn As New SqlConnection("Assign connection String here")
        SqlConn.Open()
        Dim c As Char = "Y"
        If (chkNewsletter.Checked <> True) Then
            c = "N"
        End If
        Dim cmd As New SqlCommand("Insert into mytable(Newsletter) values('" + c + "')", SqlConn)
        cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
        SqlConn.Close()
0