Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Problem with Yes/No field in Access

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I have added a column to ab Access table called "Active" and it's a Yes/No field.  It's part of my test environment so I can have completed records in the database that my program will ignore, until I check the checkbox to activate the record.

Oddly it works on some tables but not others.  When running in "TestMode" I add the following to each line of SQL.

" AND Active=1";

In other words I'm appending one final condition to my WHERE clause.  And like I said, it works on some tables but not others.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17165857
Hi ba272,
----------

if it works on some tables and not on others, then why not try to deubg to the sql and run that query in the access query window to see if it returns the records you expect it could be several things so testing the sql that comes out of your program in the query window is a way to find out if its in the code or in the table you try to access

----------
bruintje
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165891
try

"and active = true"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17167387
mnasman,

That worked.  I had tried the following:

and active='true'

which didn't work as you'd expect, before I'd posted the question.

Thanks,
Bob
0