Solved

Screen saver restrictions reg. file for non admin

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
345 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi, My company has pushed out "screensaverrestrictions" to all workstations having all computers go to a screensaver after 15 minutes and you have to log back on. They also made it so the power options could not be adjusted so after 20mins the monitor goes to sleep. I have found the registry fixes for both of these problems but they require the user to have admin rights to allow these to work. I have a computer that runs software that allows other users to log into it to print reports ect...
The main problem is when the computer activates the screensaver all the other users that used to log in cannot log in becuase it's locked. I do not want to set the users to administrator rights for the usual things. Is there a way to get around this when the users are not admins? I would really appreciate a fix for this.  Thanks jrtool
0
Comment
Question by:jrtool
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 500 total points
ID: 17164970
You should specify a group specifically for the users that need to print reports and block the screensaver policy from affecting that group.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17165337
"Is there a way to get around this when the users are not admins? I would really appreciate a fix for this."

YES -- tell your company to WAKE UP to enforced restrictions that affect all users.  What they are trying to do is NOT the way MS designed windows.  Regardless of how low the user level is, windows is designed to vest the desktop for that user into the USERS control, not some remote system admin.  

That means even if they only have GRUNT level priveleges, the desktop is theirs to configure, including the screen saver.  But the power management for the system is designed to by administerable globally, meaning an ADMIN can set that and the grunt cant change it.

You would be best to educate your company as to the RIGHT way to run windows.  If they dont want to follow it, simply tell them that "your policies prohibit users from printing -- so when you want the users to print, you can change your policies -- until that time, our users will NOT be able to print."

If that doesnt get their attention, tell them to go to linux or SUN -- it is even worse there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17300698
Thanks!

bbrunning
0