Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference between /usr/sbin/makewhatis VS /usr/bin/makewhatis

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
what is the difference between /usr/sbin/makewhatis VS /usr/bin/makewhatis in Linux/Unix systems. why do we need to have same files in two different folder?? I have seen the script in both files  and logic in both of them seem to differ??
0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17165218
Just a guess, but does one create the requisite data index for system based commands such as /sbin /usr/sbin etc. while the other builds the index for user accessible commands i.e. /bin /usr/bin /usr/local/bin?

run diff /usr/sbin/makewhatis /usr/bin/makewhatis | more

Here you will see the difference between them which might be shed some light on what the difference is and the purpose for the difference.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17166356
You probably installed that software from 2 different sources, maybe you got one through the package manager of your distro, and the other was installed some other way. Normally the package manager of your distro installs the software in a consistant way standard to the distro you are using, while when you install manually, it doesn't necessarily install to the same areas, but normally you can select where you want to install things to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17166420
I have not installed any other software ever since i installed RHEL 9 on PIII. RHEL 9 does have 2 files of makewhatis??
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 200 total points
ID: 17170788
Is either a symbolic link to the other? Can you post the output from:

ls -al /usr/sbin/makewhatis

ls -al /usr/bin/makewhatis

Are they both the same size?

Traditionally , /usr/sbin is a directory for root useage, and the /usr/bin directory for normal users to use.

If these really are 2 different files rather than links, then I haven't a clue why:(

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0