Solved

MS Outlook Issue

Posted on 2006-07-23
19
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi all
This  is driving me crazy i'm re-posting this issue just to get more help.

recipients are having multiple e-mails upto 8 (when Symantic AV 0n)
and upto 22 copies (when Symantic AV is off)

The distribution list is set up in AD. The distribution lists include users (internal recipients) and contacts (external recipients).  We have discovered that at this stage only some external recipients recieve duplicates and no internal recipients recieve duplicates.  There seems to be no correlation between those contacts who are receiving duplicates (i.e. not on the same domain etc.)

We are useing,
Symantic Mail security for Exchange.
Exchange v6.5.
SMTP

note: we already rebuilt the list few months ago .


cheers
Wade
0
Comment
Question by:wade2000
19 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 17165544
Have you tried turning logging on in the Exchange server and seeing what the logs show? Is the outlook client pushing the email multiple times? is the email getting rejected and resent.

as a side note, if you have Exchange and Outlooking why are you setting up the clients in SMTP/POP? Why not set up an Exchange connection type with the server server and your outlook clients?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17165964
Does symantec confirm viruses on the email recieved. There may be a virus on one pc which is emailing the other pc's. Can you confirm.

If the above is not possible, also run the support tool to be found at www.symantec.com - support link. This has to be run on one pc that is having the above issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17172936
rpalmeira22

I looked at Exchange logs and they actually showing the Emails been sent to  multiple times but not as much as what we've been told.

about setting up the clients in SMTP/POP, i didnt do the strcture here because i just started this job so i dont fully understand whats going on.


upul007
i scanned the PC and it was clear.
i will also scan the server today and see if there are any Viruses.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17182309
Recheck whether the email addresses are correctly set up in the distribution lists. If not certain create a test DL and recheck on the logs whether all the emails get through. Remember to update the DL correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17190147
ok im working on that.


 at the moment the issue is getting worse, one of the recipients is constantly getting emails without us sending anything,
shes getting the same email that was sent few days ago.

i also just checked the server queues and one of the email sender is some trusted CEO we contact,
would this be a relay issue or a virus that i cant detect ?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17190163
In the Exchange System manager > Mailbox stores > Mailboxes, see if there is only one email left or whether there are multiple emails left. Could there be a loop of email involved? say a distribution list sends to the group which in turn direct again to the same group? where a forwarding may exist with one user account on the DL causing that email to get through to your user. Not sure though. I get twisted with loops. ;-)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17190479
forwarding is posible, does this means the recipient will get it from the original sender ?
the  mailboxes on exchnage  where our internal staff emails are we have 1000's of emails if this is what you mean.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17190599
I think that was not what I meant. And I was thinking that you were using Internet email. You are not.

In theory lets say (and I may be wrong and the both of us may end up barking up the wrong tree :-) )if you have a DL2 where it contains user A, B & C whilst another DL1 contains user C, D & E and if forwarding is done between DL1 & DL2 and a separate email account forward is also done in the AD for user A emails to go to user F. Then each time the loop work user F will get another email (I may be wrong here).

Are you sure that the DL that was rebuilt was 100% successful. Also the fact that you had mentioned above saying that it is only the external users who are getting duplicates may rule out Sumantec products.

>> recipients are having multiple e-mails upto 8 (when Symantic AV 0n)
and upto 22 copies (when Symantic AV is off)

The above is for your external contacts right?

>>I looked at Exchange logs and they actually showing the Emails been sent to  multiple times but not as much as what we've been told.

Lets see, now we know that users tend to exagerate. How can we fix this? Thats the main point.

1. Were you there when the DL's were rebuilt?
2. How critical are the DL's for you? Your Company?
3.  3.1 visit www.dnsstuff.com
     3.2 use the EMAIL TEST facility on the page to check your DL's. Each one.
          If there are loops, it will find them.

This can also be caused at the recieving end and have no linkage to your domain setup at all. However at this stage I am not at all sure.

Awaiting your come back on the above items.




0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17198285
upul007

i wasnt here when they re built the DL, also not all the DL's were rebuilt, only one has been rebuilt.

the DL's are very critical to us, we are health type.

I used the www.dnsstuff.com and tested all DL's using Email Test facility, but everything was fine to me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17198344
Thanks for the update. Apart from this issue with regard to the external recepients recieving miltiple emails, Are all the domain users having any issues with getting emails sent through the DL's?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17198408
Forgot to ask. Is the issue happening with only that rebuilt DL or all DL's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17198487
we thought it was,
but we just discovered another one, which means they maybe all the same .

would rebuilding new OU and groups  help you think ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17198521
At this point I cant say that this is due to this exactly.

I checked the Symantec site and came up empty. I was unable to find any support instance where multiple copies of the same message may get generated via the Symantec product you use. But I will recommend contacting their customer support nevertheless.

You know for a fact that your existing domain users do not get multiple copies when sent through the DL's. So we need to figure out why the external contacts have this happen to them.

Could you create a new DL consisting of several known addresses where the issue was reported and send about five emails through that DL to them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17212319
ok this is what i did,

*created new OU and put one DL in it.
  reason for creating new OU was, the DL been rebuilt in the same OU and didnt work before i start here.
*added 4 contact from the original DL that had an issue.
*aked them to inform us if they get duplicate email.
*only one reply so far with ONE email. which is  good
*but this is not practical, i have 125 DL's and each has alots of contacts.
what do u think ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17213202
I would have liked to have waited for confirmation from the others you emailed to but here goes.

Having seen similar (not the exact issue) issues, I feel that your DL's are corrupt in some way. Since the OU may also be involved as you had stated, and since a user had got the email correctly, there may be some small issue/corruption within AD.

Since we were always referencing matters that relate to Exchange DL's, we may have missed the AD connections with regard to the issue. We can further complicate things if we were to include Symantec in to the entire process.

I suppose if we cannot figure out how to troubleshoot the issue, an entirely new OU with the DL created again will fix it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17228924
ok all 4 the recipients got it ones only.

i'm now on a process of rebuilding new OU and all the DL's in it, it seems working fine, even though i really wanted to know where the issue is or was.

We also changing from Symantic to Sophos, as i've been told it has less issues.


0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 17229942
In exchange sometimes, when you remove a user from within the DL, that user may continue to get emails sent to the DL. Your issue is similar. Instead of sending to one DL, the server may actually be sending to the deleted/removed one as well. There was a tool that can be used to check this named MDBview32 i think from the Microsoft site, though to what extent since this seems to be linked with active directory OU's, I am not certain. Unfortunately I was not able to locate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wade2000
ID: 17230656
i looked for it and didnt find it as well. thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markahays
ID: 20789869
I ran into the same problem with users running Outlook 2007, 2003 and Express on XP.  The issue seems to be linked to the "server timeout" value on the sender's copy of Outlook -- and a bug in the Outlook resend function.  Anything that delays the send process can trip the limit, e.g. emails that have large file attachments, a slow wireless connection, slow email server response, and delays caused by antivirus scans.  This can occur whether the user is linked to an Exchange server, Unix email server or simply connecting to the Web to via an ISP.  

If the timout is tripped, Outlook continues to 'retry' -- even though the message was already sent.  In one case, an employee sent an email with a 4Mb file attachment -- and the recipient received 42 copies before his mailbox filled up!  (Which caused yet-more problems...)

The best solution appears to be to increase the server timeout value in Outlook -- to 5+ minutes if you have a fast connection, or more if the connection and throughput are slower.   (Select the main email account and pick edit/change, then "More Settings" then the "Advanced" tab.)

I hope this is helpful!
0