Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Prevent notification bubbles on task bar-system tray?

Posted on 2006-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How can I prevent those pop up bubble messages? Surely there is somethng simple that I am missing....   Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willef
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165064
Greetings, willef !

The notification bubbles are called tooltips.

http://www.flexbeta.net/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t4078.html
If you wish to disable the Windows XP Tool Tips:

1. Copy / Paste the following to a NoTT.reg file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"ShowInfoTip"=dword:00000000

2. Merge the NoTT.reg file with the registry or run regedit /s NoTT.reg.

3. The use must log off and on for this setting to take effect.

If the above does not remove the tooltips that you want, there are other suggestions in the link above.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bbrunning
bbrunning earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165106
This also works


1) Open the Registry Editor
2) Navigate to HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop.
3) Double-click UserPreferencemask and change its value to 3E 00 00 00.
4) Close the Registry Editor and restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 1000 total points
ID: 17165108
Or this directly from Microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=307729

0