Solved

configuration of named.conf

Posted on 2006-07-23
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,

I've just got BIND up and running and would like to know how to get it setup to answer for one of my domains.

At the moment I have the name servers registered ns1.antbrown.com and ns2.antbrown.com and the domain name www.antbrown.com (the domain name is using these name servers) the name servers are apparently (according to Aplus.net) pointing to the IP address of my dedicated server.

So what do I need to do to get www.antbrown.com recognised?

I have looked at the following document but it did't seem to be ringing a bell with me....

http://yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialWebSiteConfig.html#DNS

Thanks
Ant
0
Comment
Question by:antum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Hi Ant,

Since the last time that you asked about DNS question.  I think you are not getting enough advise of the issue.  Let's see what needs to be done and what is already in place:

1) Purchase a Domain Name (i.e. antbrown.com) from the registrar - done with Aplus
2) Setup the DNS - pending
3) Setup the Web Hosting - done

The problem is that you really need 2 NameServers (ns1 ns2) for any domain registered and those needs to be fixed IPs too.  In item (3), that you have already purchase a hosting (dedicated server) from someone.  Would you be able to let us know who that company is?  They might already have provided DNS server for you.  May be you should check with them.  To make the whole scenario a bit clearer.  When you purchase a domain name from the registrar, the registrar will configure nameservers which is the NS records.  The NS records should be pointing to your DNS servers (2 of them).  In your DNS servers, you then setup things like www pointing to where your Web Server is.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming that you have two ip addresses and DNS set up properly, you then must change your registrar record at names4ever.com for antbrown.com.

However, according to domaintools.com (see: http://whois.domaintools.com/antbrown.com ),

- you are using the same ip address for both name servers (which is not allowed by the central registry)
- there are apparently errors with how you have set up dns.

I then went to dnsreport.com to find out more information:

http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=antbrown.com

There are many issues which you need to resolve;  perhaps this gives you a start in the right direction?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
Comment Utility
Hi there,

Yes, very helpful. I do not have two IP addresses. Do I need to rent another one? or ? how do I proceed from here?

Currently antbrown.com works but www.antbrown.com doesn't work. Perhaps this is another issue unrelated....

Thanks
Ant
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Ant,

It seems like the other way around.  www.antbrown.com give me your hello world while antbrown.com doesn't give me anything.  May be your have resolved the issue?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
> Currently antbrown.com works but www.antbrown.com doesn't work.
are you talking about DNS (ping, nslookup, dig, etc.) or about accessing your webserver at these FQDNs (as I assume according the TA here)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:antum
Comment Utility
Hmm.. FQDNs and TA are foreign to me so I guess I am missing something...

I'm talking about accessing them from the browser... my Apache conf for the Virtual Host seems to be setup right... it gives the Alias and ServerName, but in the DNS settings I have antbrown.com instead of www.antbrown.com

I did try to change it once which is probably why slyong saw it the other way around... but I soon changed it back because all the examples I read left the www part out in the named.conf

Thanks,
Ant
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
FQDN = fully qualified domain name - that means www.antbrown.com instead of just the domain name antbrown.com.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
Comment Utility
There are still issues with your dns servers - please refer back to the dnsreport:

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=antbrown.com

0