Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Polymorphism

Posted on 2006-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am confused with polymorphism .I like to clear my understanding of polymorphism.
0
Comment
Question by:gauravflame
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17165184
Here is my understanding.

For example that you have a class called Animal and you also have other classes like Dog and Bird. All of them are able to walk() so Animal have the method of walk() but Bird and Dog are different in the way they are walking and each of them has its own behavior.

So in conclusion, polymorphism allows you to implement different behavior with the same name of methods.

David
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
puneetmehta1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17165192
Polymorphism means the ability of a single variable of a given type to be used to reference objects of
different types and to automatically call the method that is specific to the type of object the variable references.
This enables a single method call to behave differently, depending on the type of the object to
which the call applies.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17166128
Polymorphism means 'single thing in many forms'

For an object oriented language following are types of polymorphism
1) Function overloading
2) Operator overloading

Function overloading means u can use functions with same name in a program provided
i) either the functions must have different number of arguments or the order of arguments shud not be same. Remeber function overloading doesnot depend upon return type of functions.
e.g. Function double area(int radius) //for circle
int area(int length, int breadth) //for rectangle

int Rectangle_area= area(2,5); //function call
double circle_area = area(4);

Since the no of arguments is different compiler can easily call acurate function to calculate area.

2) Operator overloading.

Operator like +, - ,* , / normally operate on primitive data types like integer, float etc.
But we can make them operate on custom data types i.e user defined

(comples numbers for e.g...currently complex number is a data type in c++ though
)

U need to write function thst operates on custom data type with operator

The whole explaination was regarding c++

For java
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip30.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17167853
Mindprod has a nice glossary of all Java/ OO terminologies/ concepts:

http://mindprod.com/jgloss/polymorphism.html 
0