?
Solved

Unicode

Posted on 2006-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi guys,

I am confused now. I am trying to submit chinese input to my WebLogic app.

If I specified
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1"%>

it returns something like
&#24536; &#24535;...blah blah

but if I specified
<%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html;charset=UTF-8"%>

it returns me something like
&#xE5; &#xBF

Well, I think that the appropriate ways is to use UTF-8 but now I am confused why ISO-8859-1 is capable to handle &#24536;. I thought that ISO-8859-1 is only for Latin language and it should not accept Chinese (unicode)?

David
0
Comment
Question by:suprapto45
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marchent
ID: 17165597
>> <%@ page language="java" contentType="text/html;charset=UTF-8"%>

there are few encoding schemes for unicode, try for all
UTF-16 works with chinese letter.

~marchent~

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17167828
>> I thought that ISO-8859-1 is only for Latin language and it should not accept Chinese

I guess it can handle Chinese too.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17172809
Thanks guys :),

marchent >> Can you explain me why my confusion above is happening?

mayankeagle >> Yeah, I think so but when I tried to *google* it, ISO only lists out English as well as Latin characters. There is no single site mentioning that ISO can handle Chinese in whatever way.

David
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17172814
Btw,

Why don't we have another thread to congratulate you, mayankeagle to reach Java genius?

Well, CONGRATULATION........you are one of the genius in Java now ;)

David
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marchent earned 2000 total points
ID: 17173499
i'm not sure why that is happening with u. but u can check here how the unicode encoded in various way

http://czyborra.com/utf/
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/unicode.html

~marchent~
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17173678
>> Why don't we have another thread to congratulate you, mayankeagle to reach Java genius

Thanks :) I don't know - ask Venabili on her recent PE notifier thread ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 17174159
Thanks
0