Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

in regards to deleted emails from a user account

Posted on 2006-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi all experts...I got a question in regards to deleted emails from a user account. This user deleted all his emails prior to his resignation.Is there a way to retrieve what he has deleted? There is nothing left on the tools>recover deleted items, he might be deleted that too. I am using SBS 2003. Maybe there is a way from restoring backup as its done daily.Please let me know of a solution.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ckumar42 earned 450 total points
ID: 17165358
If you have Deleted Item retention set, try logging in as the user or open the user's mailbox AFTER doing the change specified in http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;246153 - This allows you to recover deleted items from all Outlook folders.

Alternatively, you can restore the mailbox itself if you are using Brick-level backups for Exchange.

Last option would be to restore the Information Store itself on a Disaster Recovery machine.

Note that there are 3rd party software (eg from Ontrack) that can allow you to go into a backup tape and restore a mailbox from the information store that was backed up - generally a last resort as this will cost in excess of US$1000
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 17171921
As you are using SBS 2003 then use the recovery storage group to recovery from your last backup before the user left.

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/12/the_recovery_st.html

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=824126

No need for a recovery server - if you have the space.

Simon.
0