Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to count files using asp.net

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

Using ASP.NET I want to count the number of files in a folder.

I've got this so far....(I'm moving email file from one folder to another....I would like to count the remaining files)
<%@ Import Namespace="System.IO" %>
<%@ Import namespace="System.Collections" %>
For Each s in Directory.GetFiles(sourcePath, "*.eml")
          File.Move(sourcePathFileName, destinationPathFileName)
Next

Thanks,

---- Mike

0
Comment
Question by:MikeCombe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
orbulat earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165319
how about "Directory.GetFiles().Length "?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:irps20001
ID: 17165378
orbulat is absolutely correct, just a small insertion..

        Label1.Text = Directory.GetFiles(sourcePath, "*.eml").Length

Assumed a label exist and assigning the return value to label.text

Credit goes to orbulat.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeCombe
ID: 17165421
Thanks to BOTH of you.....very helpful !

--- Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 17165560
thanks :-)
0