Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote connection on XP home and having two ADSL routers in a way

Posted on 2006-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
HI there,

We got the two networks and they are remote each other, and both are behind ADSL routers which has got Public IP address from the ISP.
The computer which we want to access remotely has got XP Home, and sitting behing Netgear DG834 Router which has got ADSL connection.
And we want to access the above computer from XP Home/Pro, and this one is sitting behind D-Link ADSL router G604T, which is again having Public IP.
We have not done this setup before, so can you tell us what options we got and how can we do it.

Many thanks
bsl2
0
Comment
Question by:bsl2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 17165311
You cannot remote desktop into a WinXP Home system, it doesn't have that service installed on it. You'll have to use a 3rd party program lice vnc or remote administrator to accomplish this. Once you have the software all you need to do is setup port forwarding on your router to the appropriate address of the requested computer.

Public address - ADSL modem -> Router (Port forward to ip address of system) -> Remote machine

also set your machine to have a static ip address so it doesn't change from dhcp or the port forward will no longer work if the ip changes (on the internal network).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stergium earned 2000 total points
ID: 17165402
In case that you use remote administrator (my favorite) your port is 4899. download a dynamic ip client , www.no-ip.com and register 2 free domains. about the configuration of your adsl routers, www.portforward.com.and something else. DROP your firewalls...
Start with these. There should be no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsl2
ID: 17165588
Hi Sterqium,

Thanks for your quick reply, when you say 2 free domains, does that mean I have to register domains for both sides that is for host and client.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 17169823
yes :)
0