Solved

Which Sound Driver for Motherboard

Posted on 2006-07-23
14
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
My friend has an old computer with an AMD Duron. He does not have any of the docs that came with his MB, I opened the case to try to find out what the model or brand for the MB is but there is no labeling on the MB itself at all. The sound drivers are not installed and I'm trying to  reinstall them but have no idea which driver to get. Any thougths? If I can't find a suitable driver I'll just order him a cheap PCI card and put that in. Thanks.,
0
Comment
Question by:los123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 17165436
Download, install, and run Everest Home Edition from http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

This will give you a fair amount of details on the system -- including the motherboard model, and likely the sound chip.   You should be able to determine which drivers you need from that information (post back here with what it identifies if you need help finding the drivers).

... if that doesn't work, buying a cheap PCI sound card is, as you've already noted, a quick and easy way to resolve this type of issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17165450
Load this on the system. It will give you more info than you can use.
If it does not like your system, I have some other ones that will work on older stuff.

Everest Home Edition:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html

Everest
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17165452
<dirty word>    ; )
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165482
coral47 ... no profanity here !!   I don't ALWAYS do it -- but most of the time these days after I finish composing a post, I mark the entire post;  cut it; refresh the display; and THEN -- if it hasn't been obsoleted by things already posted -- I paste it and post it.   I find this eliminates doing what you just did most of the time :-)

... but it doesn't particularly hurt anything to make a post that essentially confirms what others have already posted :-)

los123 -- if Everest Home doesn't give you the details you need (as coral47 says, if it doesn't "like" your system), then download and run its predecessor -- Aida32 -- from http://www.majorgeeks.com/download181.html    I've not found any cases where Everest didn't "know" all of the details (and more) that Aida32 did => but it could happen.



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17165514
: )
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17165876
It's always that hard.

If you can read the numbers on the sound chip just google those drivers.
Usually it's a smallish chip near the audio jacks.
CMEDIA, Crystal, Yamaha, Realtek (ALC) are very common ones for integrated sound.

To ID the motherboard use the BIOS string and google it or go someplace like here:
http://www.wimsbios.com/
(Knowing this may help you in other ways. - Other updates.)

Many early boards were labled via a sticker on the SIDE of an add-in slot.
Usually the first or last slot.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17165879
Oops.
It's ~not~ always that hard.
LOL
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17166253
i think some more info is needed : why do you need the sound driver? because of a fresh install? which OS?
then you can need to install more than only the sound driver, eg the chipset driver.
You can find all the drivers on the manufacturers site of your mainboard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17166408
MAN, here is the easiest way if you have Internet connection
1. go to www.driverguide.com, register for a free account.
2.Download driver Guide Tookit from that website.
3.After install, run it, and you will have the option to scan the unknown hardware, and a button to check for drivers.Click the button Find now, and a website will open
4.In that website there are many links to download the drivers. Choose one and enjnoy.

Trust me, this is the best way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17166419
If you dont have internet connection, still download Driver Guide Tookit, and it will detect your hardware. Use that information to check for drivers on the internet elsewhere.



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17166479
if you dont want to register driverguide account, use the free one
account : driver
pass : all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17166513
sorry, this driver is outdate. use my account
user : nheanh412@yahoo.com
pass : driver
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17166751
hi
another way is to look on the motherboard for the sound chip,its a small rectangular one thats near to the pci slots should say something like cmi...,via...,etc
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:los123
ID: 17168046
Thanks all. Will be visiting the computer later today. This info should do it. Will let you know.
0