[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creative Zen Vision M + ipod  accessory Compatibility...

Posted on 2006-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Creative Zen vision m, as you may know the downside to this great product is the lack of accessories. Will some ipod docking station work with creative zen vison m ? The input to the divice looks very similar.
0
Comment
Question by:jhn431
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165664
I doubt that an ipod docking station will work with the Creative unit;  but there is a docking station made just for your unit:  http://www.creative.com/products/product.asp?category=213&subcategory=217&product=14485
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165667
... and here's a pretty competitive price for it: http://www.provantage.com/creative-labs-70pf169300000~7CRLU05W.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhn431
ID: 17165686
Yea, I knew about that one I wana see something better lol.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165744
It's pretty safe to say that if an ipod docking station would work with a Creative Zen, that the 3rd party manufacturers who market ipod-compatible docking stations (e.g. http://www.edgetechcorp.com/accessories/ipod-dock-reader.asp) would advertise that they also worked with the Creative Zen's.   ... but they clearly do NOT ==> which I'm sure means they will not work.   So you'll have to buy one made for your unit; and at the moment that seems to mean the Creative unit I linked to above :-)  [however, that looks like a nice unit --> what more did you hope it would do ??]

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhn431
ID: 17165769
Umm, I know you can buy seprate speakers but I kinda want the speakers on the docking station, with a clock.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17165799
... sounds nice ==> but nothing's on the market at the moment that will provide you with those features :-)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 525 total points
ID: 17165927
Creative Zen plays (among  Mp3 and other files) WMA files with DRM -- so when that digital info hits an Ipod docking station (which doesn't want to know about Uncle Bill's WMAs) with the speakers on it, you may spend a little time waiting to hear your favourite song  -- but whilst waiting, the fireworks display from a possible voltage mis-match could keep you entertained -- that is if the plug fitted in the first place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhn431
ID: 17167233
100% mp3s :) I hate wma :P
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17171686
Then I wouldn't go messing with Apple products because they've moved on to the new MPEG-4 in both video and audio -- not the old MPEG-4 SP (simple profile) that Creative is using.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17178105
... interesting choice for an answer => was the "fireworks display from a ... voltage mismatch ..." what you liked?   ... I guess "... will not work ..." wasn't clear enough :-)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17179187
Good luck with the player. I would keep an open mind  on wma files though because they are really hanging in there. Gates thought he was going to take over the mp3 market with these because they are generally considered to be a more efficient file than mp3, which is now old technology. But Microsoft's "I-want-it-all" mentality turns a lot of people away -- combine that with the DRM (Digital Rights Management) encrypted into some WMAs and salt rubbed into the wound when MPEG rolled out their new MPEG-4 AAC codec in 2003, which Jobs grabbed for iPod giving it the m4a extension. But your argument (100% mp3) is a sound one if you want to keep your library totally open source and DRM free -- and you're ripping your own CDs. But if you come by WMAs that you can include in you library I wouldn't bother converting them -- and because of DRM some can't be converted -- well not legally.
And just in case your next question is, "can you play iPod encoded videos on your Zen"? -- in fact you can't because iPod uses MPEG-4 AVC (H.264) for its videos and the Zen won't play them (only the old MPEG-4).
That's where you have to start to like Uncle Bill's format, because they've put the WMV9 (Windows Media) codec in your Zen and the world is full of wmv movies and videos -- and it's a very good codec.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17179283
... agree that WMV is a superb codec.   Particularly if you stay away from DRM there's no reason to avoid WMV material.
0