Solved

Columns’ names of a table using JAVA

Posted on 2006-07-23
12
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
As usual, there are some of SQL queries cannot be executed in JAVA and can be replaced by another query to do the job, and I want the columns’ names of a table as a result from:

desc tableName ;

which cannot be executed in JAVA.

So, how I get the columns’ names of a table?
0
Comment
Question by:javamate06
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 17165789
Not sure but, try if TableMetaData isthr
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 30 total points
ID: 17165796
>>So, how I get the columns’ names of a table?

Use

resultSet.getDatabaseMetaData();
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17165822
I tried:

ResultSet rs = stmt.executQuery(“desc tableName”);
ResultSetMetaData rsmd = rs.getMetaData();
int n = rsmd.getColumnCount();

for(int a = 0 ; a < n  ; a++)
{
  System.out.println(rsmd.getColumnName(a));
}

The problem with query itself not executable in JAVA.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17165833
Sorry - i'm glad you corrected my answer ;-)

>>The problem with query itself not executable in JAVA.

Why would it not be?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17165840
As i think i mentioned before

>>ResultSet rs = stmt.executQuery(“desc tableName”);

should be


ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery(“describe tableName”);
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17165866
Give me the same error

ORA-00900 : invalid SQL statement

Did you execute it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17165872
I don't have Oracle i'm afraid. You could execute a select on system tables
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17165906
Thank you...

the query is correct and it can be executed in SQL worksheet it is only in java cannot.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17165915
Try executing a select on system tables
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17165916
Try using DatabaseMetaData (http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/sql/DatabaseMetaData.html#getColumns(java.lang.String, java.lang.String, java.lang.String, java.lang.String))



DatabaseMetaData metaData = connection.getMetaData();
ResultSet columns = getColumns(null, null, tableName, null);
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17165943
I did it...


ResultSet rs = stmt.executQuery("select * from tableName");
ResultSetMetaData rsmd = rs.getMetaData();
int n = rsmd.getColumnCount();

for(int a = 0 ; a < n  ; a++)
{
  System.out.println(rsmd.getColumnName(a));
}
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17165948
Glad you got it working
0