[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

prevent browser to open text and pdf files..

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I want to know if there is a way to force web browsers to open download text and pdf documents intsead of opening it there only..

Basically, i want my web users to download pdf and text files intead opening it in the borwser irrespective of their local browser settings.. Is there a way to force browser in this way programatically ??

Thank You

Neeraj
0
Comment
Question by:neeraj523
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 17166044
Hi neeraj523,

I've seen this question asked many a time and this is the only thread i have seen with a reasonable response:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20811501.html

Apresto
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
darkeryu earned 2000 total points
ID: 17166603
HI:

using asp you can:

<%
  snfile="/foldername/filename"
  set fs=server.CreateObject("scripting.filesystemobject")
  if fs.FileExists(server.MapPath(snfile))=true then
    set objfile=fs.GetFile(server.MapPath(snfile))
    size=objfile.size
    fname=objfile.name
    mime_type="application/save-as"
    Response.AddHeader "Expires:",0
    Response.ContentType=mime_type
    Response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition","attachment; filename="&fname
    set objStream =server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    objStream.Open
    objStream.Type=1
    objStream.LoadFromFile server.MapPath(snfile)
    Response.BinaryWrite objStream.Read
  else
    Response.Write "File not found!"
    Response.End
  end if
 
%>
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 17166633
Hello darkeryu

I have tried solution given by u.. but not got working fine.. It is opening the download window but gives error that specific server is not not found..

Neeraj
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 17191954
<%
Function ReadBinaryFile(FileName)
  Const adTypeBinary = 1
  Dim BinaryStream
  Set BinaryStream = CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
  BinaryStream.Type = adTypeBinary
  BinaryStream.Open
  BinaryStream.LoadFromFile FileName
  ReadBinaryFile = BinaryStream.read
end function


Dim fso, f1, Arq, Nome, Ext
Arq = Server.MapPath("test.txt") 'here u specify the location of the file
Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set f1 = fso.GetFile(Arq)
Nome = fso.GetFileName(Arq)
Ext = fso.GetExtensionName(Arq)
Response.Clear()
Response.ContentType = "application/"&Ext
response.AddHeader "Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename="&Nome&""      
response.BinaryWrite(ReadBinaryFile(Arq))
Response.Flush()
%>
0