Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you make a drive mount automatically at boot up?

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a Fedora Core 4 machine, I've installed a harddrive /dev/hdd and mount it with the following command "mount /dev/hdd /opt/lampp/htdocs" , but I have to do that at every boot up. How do I make it so that a drive will automatically mount at startup?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaycangel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17166106
insert the mount entry into /etc/fstab
existing lines should tell everything about the syntax
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1200 total points
ID: 17166111
Add the following line to your /etc/fstab:

/dev/hdd1?            /opt/lampp/htdocs                   ext3    defaults        1 2

I suspect that you are /hddx? rather than just hdd? I'm also presuming ext3?

Alternatively, add your command line to the /etc/rc.local file. This will make the system run your command after all the other daemon processes are started.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jaycangel
ID: 17166301
Hi there,

The command I used to mount was "mount /dev/hdd /opt/lampp/htdocs" and it worked. Was that the wrong command?


Which is better to use fstab or rc.local method? Are there any benefits?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 300 total points
ID: 17166331
use /etc/fstab - it was designed for.
if the command works, then it's valid command.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17166388
Since You know howto use mount, I assumed that pointing You to /etc/fstab is enought.
Also - why only B?
0