Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DetailsView with dropdownlist. SelectedValue doesn't apear in the intelliSense.

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I had to allow selection from DropDownList in edit mode of DetailsView control instead of the default TextBox so I used this example : http://blogs.msdn.com/robburke/archive/2006/03/09/547082.aspx

It works good. but the only thing that I don't undertand is that in the html tab  I don't see the SelectedValue property in the DropDownList properties intelliSense. But if I write it manually it works good : SelectedValue= '<%# Bind("State")%>'.

My question is why the SelectedValue doesn't apear in the DropDownList  intelliSense. Is that a bug of the Visual Studio ?  

David
0
Comment
Question by:fdsafog56
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkXiphoid earned 150 total points
ID: 17166338
It probably doesn't display in the intellisense because the dropdownlist isn't physically there until the DetailsView is rendered. So basically, VS doesn't know it exists until the DetailsView is made.

Can you access the dropdownlist in the code-behind page, eg: if your dropdownlist's ID = DropDownListDV, and you type DropDownListDV, does it display in the intellisense list?

Regards,

Robert
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 17166489
Indeed the dropdownlist won't show you it's properties. Simply because it is nested in the detailsview and Visual Studio doesn't understand that there is another control that you'd like Intellisense information for. It's not so much a bug in Visual Studio as it is a feature that was never implemented.

Regards,
Max.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fdsafog56
ID: 17167422
Thanks Robert and Max.
When I drag a DropDownList on a form(not in detailsView) and I turn from the Design tab to the source tab ,I look for SelectedValue property in the intelliSense and I don't find it there but I can find it in the code behind, so the reason that I don't see SelectedValue property in the intelliSense(In the source tab) must be other than you mentioned.
Indeed, the reason I can't see the dropdownlist properties in the code behind is because it is nested in the detailsview  .

What is the reason that some properties don't appear in the intellisense in the source tab but  they apear in the code behind intellisense ( like SelectedValue ) ?

Thanks in advance.

David
0