Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-00600 Error in Alert log file

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi following Errors i found in the alerlog file.Pls give the solution

Thu Jul 20 11:09:14 2006
Errors in file /oracle/sms/admin/smsora/bdump/s000_20643.trc:


Thu Jul 20 11:10:44 2006
found dead multi-threaded server 'S000', pid = (11, 16)
Thu Jul 20 11:12:31 2006


Thu Jul 20 15:12:09 2006
Errors in file /oracle/sms/admin/smsora/udump/ora_22592.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [17034], [1568660764], [0], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00018: maximum number of sessions exceeded
0
Comment
Question by:prasantkmohanty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17166135
ora-600 errors are usually solved by applying the latest patches to the server, and if that does not help, you should contact oracle support directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prasantkmohanty
ID: 17166250
Hi
Thanks
I'm using oracle 8.1.7 .What kind of patches should i use here?
I know patches in win 2k.But not in Oracle.
I'm new in this field.Please tell me elaborately.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MohanKNair earned 1000 total points
ID: 17166278
>> ORA-00018: maximum number of sessions exceeded
Increase the value of Initialization parameters SESSIONS and PROCESSES
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17166355
>oracle 8.1.7
you should apply at least 8.1.7.4 to your server, check out metalink.oracle.com.
0