Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Left Justify a Page

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Please can anyone tell me the best way to left justify a web page?  So that, the left edge of the page sits against the left edge of the screen (with 10px of padding).

Thanks!!

Ubee...
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1000 total points
ID: 17166474
using just a little css, this can be done fairly easy:

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Q_21929293.html</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body,html {
margin:0px;
padding:0px;
padding-left:10px;
}
-->
</style>
</head>

<body>
<p>Hello, this text aligns directly to the top,<br>
and 10 px from the left.</p>
<hr>
<p>&nbsp; </p>
<div style="background-color:#00FF00;">
  <p>This div is also aligned 10px from the left,</p>
  <p>just like the &lt;hr&gt; above </p>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17173597
Awesome dude. I gotta learn more CSS!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17174557

this is not part of the Q,
but here are some tuts to get you started:

http://www.practicalpc.co.uk/webbuilding/design/css1.htm
http://www.wise-women.org/tutorials/csstut/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:floorman67
floorman67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17177106
great solution for a few pages but if it is for jsut a single page you can do it with fewer keystrokes by adding this to the body tag

<BODY LEFTMARGIN=10>
0