Solved

sql 2000 to 2005

Posted on 2006-07-24
12
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i have sql 2000 database

im thinking is it possible to restore sql 2000 database to sql 2005 standard edition
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17166312
yes, this is possible if the sql server 2000 is also of standard edition or lower.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17166314
ammadeyy,
yeah, its possible to restore the db from sql server 2000 to sql server 2005.
But in order to avail the features of sql 2005, you must change the COMPATABLILITY LEVEL of the db to 90

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17166328
i am using sql 2000 standard edition
how can i change the compatibility level?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 125 total points
ID: 17166346
In the properties of the database you have the compatibity setting.
you can also do it with tsql if you want.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17166390
using TSQl

sp_dbcmptlevel urDbname, 90
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 125 total points
ID: 17166432
>im thinking is it possible to restore sql 2000 database to sql 2005 standard edition

yes of course its possible to restore a sql2k database in sql2k5

but you'll still need to review all your stored procedure and code to ensure that they continue to work correctly
especially before changing the compatability level.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 125 total points
ID: 17167025
Yes, you can restore from 2000 to 2005, it is going back from 2005 to 2000 that will cause issues. I agree with lowfatspread - review the stored procs/functions to be sure that they work the same after they are restored and upgraded. You can also add the new Try...Catch error handling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17187832
i could not resort sql 2000 database to sql 2005
its givin error message sql log file eg.123.ldf failed with operating system error 3 (cannot find the path)

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 17187857
i could not copy log file from sql 2000, it says file in use
how could i copy the file without stopping sql
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 125 total points
ID: 17189797
The two ways to copy the log files are '
1. Stop the Sql server service and copy
2. Right Click on the database and bring it off-line, then copy the log of that particular db , after copying put it back online
0