Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java Print in NetBeans GUI

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I'm using NetBeans 5.0, pliz help coz I want to use a print command to capture wat is displayed in the GUI and print it.
0
Comment
Question by:fanfy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17166344
What do you mean? What exactly do you want to print?

If you want to print sourcecode or portion of sourcecode, select code and go to file | print. If you want to print exactly what you're seeing, you need to take a screenshot of the screen and print that...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 17166748
Are you doing some GUI programming and want to capture the output???
if so then u need to do screen capturing.

just click on the GUI window and use alt + Print Screen Key. (if u want to get along with the back ground use ctrl + Print screen Key).

just open a paint program in windows and paste the image u will get what ever u are seeing.  

Save it in which ever format u like.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 750 total points
ID: 17167783
No matter whether you use Netbeans or something else, the code you write for printing your GUI components would be the same ;-) look at this article for printing:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-10-2000/jw-1020-print.html
0