Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

event id problems

Posted on 2006-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've got some events in my event id that i can't solve, so i need some help.

My system is a w2k server with 10 clients with w2k.

Appl:
event id: 1202 from: scecli
event id: 257 from: alert manager event interface
event id: 1015 from: perflib
event id: 61 from: winmgmt
event id: 2002 from perflib
event id: 1000 from userenv
system:
event id: 62 from w32time
event id: 10010 from DCOM
event id: 20192 from remote acces
event id: 7022 from service control manager
event id: 1031from server agents
event id: 54 from w32time
event id: 5781 from netlogon
0
Comment
Question by:montcadalr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17166687
ok, so there's a shed load of links to help out with your problem.  If any of them dont help to resolve your solution, then can you please post the FULL error

eg:
Date = 1/1/1999
Time = 12-00-00
Type = error
user = me
computer = computer
source = xxx
Catergory = xxx
eventID = xxx
Description = xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

This will allow experts to know exactly what is going on and give you more help
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17167210
montcadlr: I presume you are aware of www.eventid.net BTW :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17174097
thanks, may net diag log shows this error:

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name
            'server.TABOSA.LOCAL.'. [RCODE_SERVER_FAILURE]
            The name 'server.TABOSA.LOCAL.' may not be registered in DNS.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '194.179.1.100'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '194.179.1.101'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.
    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.

0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17174154
Here you are the dcdiag log.
Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial non skippeable tests
   
   Testing server: Nombre-predeterminado-primer-sitio\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         SERVER's server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 1500 total points
ID: 17175618
you need to reconfigure your dns server (kinda goes without saying when you get dns errors)

http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_windows_2003_dns_server.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17175629
sorry, link above is for server 2003.. try this one:

http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_w2k_dns_server.htm
0