[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making a system multi-user

Posted on 2006-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I am currently working on a project that queries an access database. A the moment it is a single user system, but my supervisor has asked me to change it ot a multi-user system so that mulitple users can run mulitple instances of the system, but using the same underlying datasource.

To do this effectively I will need a way of notifying all instances of the system when a change is made to the database so that they can refresh their data. I thought that one way of doing this could be to provide a proxy interface to the database so that the instances of the system do not query the database itself, but instead pass the queries to some interfacing system that performs the query and then notifies all registered instances of the system.

But this is all very generic and was wondering if anyone had any programming specific implementations of similiar solutions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssjvackar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PedroG
PedroG earned 1600 total points
ID: 17166547
Hi,

I suggest you to use remoting or webservices. You would develop various interfaces to retrieve/insert data into de access database.

You will also need to develop a server process to host the server instances. You can do this be developing a windows service, or hosting the webservices/remoting layer in iis.

Please take into consideration that access is not a client server database, nor it is a scalable solution. I strongly advise upgrading to SQL Sever. You can use SQL Server 2005 Express witch is free and provides scalability (also you can use the free version of Oracle database)

Without further details on you implementation is hard to provide additional help.

Pedro Gomes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssjvackar
ID: 17167246
Thanks for the advice PedroG I'll give it a try . The reason i'm using an access database is that the information its holding needs to be on  the client machine and I can't guarantee that the client will have oracle/sql server etc on their machine (but I was allowed to assume that they will have access installed)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
NunoGodinho earned 400 total points
ID: 17172303
Hi,

   I think this is what you'll need to acomplish that. http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/Microsoft-Access/Upgrading-your-Access-Application-for-a-Multi-user-Environment/

Hope it helps,

  Nuno Godinho
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssjvackar
ID: 17174413
Wow, that was very usefull. I doesn't however provide me with a way of automatically notifying each instance of the sytem when changes are made so I'm gonna give the remoting solution a try to see if that works.

But thanks for the help, I didn't know that I would have to configure the access database for a multi-user environment.
0