Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assigning Font to an Edit Control

Posted on 2006-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi,
I am doing a text editor using Win32 programming, I am creating a Edit control at run time, the text editor is taking some default font. I am not able to assign a font called "Nudi-10" to that Edit control.Can any body help me in this regard.....

Thanks in advance,
Prathibha
0
Comment
Question by:sree032397
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17166686
you may use CEdit::SetFont() for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 500 total points
ID: 17166698
e.g.

CFont m_font; //make this global

//On Init
m_font.CreatePointFont(200, _T ("Nudi-10"));

pEditCtrl->SetFont (&m_font, TRUE); //set font for edit control

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 17170226
>>>> CFont m_font; //make this global

Better make it a member of your dialog class.

"Nudi-10" needs to be the name of an existing font. The name should be spelled exactly like you see it in the font combo box of the dialog resource properties.

>>>> m_font.CreatePointFont(200, _T ("Nudi-10"));

Note, the first argument is the required point size times 10. That means you create a 20 points font by the statement.

Regards, Alex
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17173616
yeah right as said by itsmeandnobodyelse  'CreatePointFont' requires 'Font Face Name' which is full font name..

You may also use LOGFONT struct for this

CFont m_font;

LOGFONT lf;
ZeroMemory( &lf, sizoef( lf ) );
lstrcpy( lf.lfFaceName, _T("courier") ); // assign whatever font face name you want to

lf.lfHeight = 30;       // assign font height you may also assign font width with lf.lfWidth ( both in logical units )

font.CreateFontIndirect( &lf );

pEditCtrl->SetFont( &font );

-MAHESH
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 17173620
read above as m_font.CreateFontIndirect( &lf );
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 17434755
NONCLIENTMETRICS ncm;
  ncm.cbSize=sizeof(NONCLIENTMETRICS);
  SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETNONCLIENTMETRICS,0,&ncm,0);
    ncm.lfStatusFont.lfHeight=15;
  ncm.lfStatusFont.lfWeight=FW_NORMAL ;
  strcpy(ncm.lfStatusFont.lfFaceName,"Arail");
  Font.CreateFontIndirect(&ncm.lfStatusFont);    
edit1.SetFont(&Font,TRUE);
edit1 is memeber variable of editbox
0