Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get all references (dlls/ocx) used by my program

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

I need to find out which versions of all references (dlls/ocx) are used by my program.
Is there a "nice" way to do that ?
can I also find out which dlls are called by my references ?

I need to provide this as a function when clicking on a button.

Thanks a lot in advance
0
Comment
Question by:PetraG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 17166975
Can I know
a. What is your purpose in that?
b. Do you wish to deploy your project using those informations?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EDDYKT
EDDYKT earned 150 total points
ID: 17167778
you can use depends.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 150 total points
ID: 17171463
From http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Dependency Walker is part of several Microsoft products, such as Visual Studio, Visual C++, Visual Basic, Windows 2000/XP/2003 support tools (on the Windows CD), Windows 98/NT/2000/XP/2003 Resource Kits, Platform SDK, and MSDN.  There are also several places on the Microsoft web site that it can be downloaded from for free.  This site was created in order to distribute the latest version of Dependency Walker for testing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 17625217
Points may be splitted
0