[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

services failed

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hello
i am not able to see any device that are there in the server.
it says Plug & play services failed.  device manager is blank
not able to see the LAN card. it is a IIS server my sites are working but i m not able to use FTP . and not able to manage the server.
can any one help .
himanshu.
0
Comment
Question by:himanshu_p
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17166766
Hi
This is a solution from microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311504

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 17166785
Device Manager Empty

First try starting it by
Start > Run > Devmgmt.msc {enter}

still no joy?

Click Start, click Run, type services.msc, and then click OK.
Double-click Plug and Play.

If you receive a Configuration Manager message, click OK.
In the Startup Type list, click Automatic, and then click OK.
Close Services.
Restart the computer


still no joy?

If Device Manager is showing nothing, then Its the plug and play service that is the problem. But if the Device manager is showing the system_name and not showing any devices in the window, then check the security permissions on the Registry key HKLM\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\ENUM .The SYSTEM account must have full control permissions on this key in order for the Device manager to list all the devices in the window
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17167169
can you please tell us which option worked for you
0