[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to embed a report ( developed by JReport ) in java application

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have generated a report  using JReport. I want to use this report in my java application. Something like when i click any control ,i should get this report . How can i do it.
0
Comment
Question by:sumashaila
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 17166921
You can embed files as resources into a .jar
If you can put the file near a certain .class file and
retrieve it as resource, you can also do it running from the .jar later.
The rest depends a bit on the way to display the file (is it HTML?).
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 17167720
>> Something like when i click any control ,i should get this report

You need to make some AWT/ Swing/ Applet for this:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/

You need to handle the button's click (action-event) and then display your report in a panel or something.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 17378602
OK

;JOOP!
0