Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding external email addresses to a DL

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,

Hoping this should be an easy one.

Is there any way you can add an external email address to a distribution list in exchange/outlook without having to create a contact first, Im used to domino where you straight add it to the group, I have about 150 people I need to be on the list but I dont want to add them all as contacts or have them showing (or have to hide them all) in the GAL

Thanks very much for any responses.

0
Comment
Question by:A4eIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 300 total points
ID: 17167135
Hi,

No. I don't think so. By default I think you would need to add them as a contact first.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 17171970
No.
Only objects can be members of groups in Exchange. You have to create an object with an email address on it - in the case of external email addresses, a contact.

If we could just add email addresses to groups, life would be so much easier.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A4eIT
ID: 17174691
Seems like a definite answer, thanks.
0