Solved

WinXP Pro doesn't recognise Plug+Play mp3 Player

Posted on 2006-07-24
14
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an 1gb 'mpman' mp3 player. The problem is
that it won't recognise the device in 'My Computer',
so I am unable to transfer songs.

I got the player from a friend whos computer it
worked fine on, and I tried it on my other friends
laptop running WinXP Home and it worked fine.
The 'Found new hardware' dialog box came up,
followed by 'USB Mass Storage Device', then
it showed up in 'My Computer'.

However, when I plug it into my machine, I hear
the USB connection sound, then nothing happens
after that. I thought it might be something to do
with SP2, so I uninstalled it but it still doesn't work.

Any suggestions as to what the solution might be?

-Tech =o
0
Comment
Question by:Tech0rz
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 63 total points
ID: 17167385
Right Click "My Computer", select "Manage", then "Diskmanagement". Can you see the device? Right click on it and assign it an unused driveletter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17167411
Hi,
looks like it could be a bad usb driver,have you tried removing the usb drivers from device manager.
right click my computer,properties,hardware,device manager then delete everthing thats under Universal Serial Bus controllers.
Reboot windows will reinstall all drivers and then you can replug the device again

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 17168143
Did you get a CD or any software with the MP3 player. If you did then that could help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17169443
@ rindi

Thanks alot, I found the device and assigned a new letter. I am
able to transfer songs but it still doesn't show up in 'My Computer'.

@ f-king

I'll try that, unless it's neccessarry based on the forementioned info.

@ GWNet-working

There was a driver, but only for Win98 platforms. I have successfully
used the plug+play device on another computer without any software.

Extra info:

When I used it on my friends computer, the symbol on the mp3 player
when connected was an arrow. This happens when I view the device
via rindi's method, but only when a song is being transferred, once
finished it returns to 'ZzzZZzzZZ'.

Any idea why it's not showing up in 'My Computer'?

-Tech =o
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17169609
@ f-king

I just tried what you said and uninstalled it, it didn't work, also now
when I try and transfer files I get the message 'Cannot move XXXX:
The disk is write-protected. Remove the write-protection or use
another disk.'

What should I do now?

-Tech =o
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17169751
When you can access the device but it doesn't show under "My Computer", I think that is a bug within windoze explorer. I've heard of this situation before, but personally haven't seen it happen yet. Maybe a windows update might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17174289
@ rindi

The thing is, when I plugged it into my friends computer
the whole process came up like, 'Found new hardware',
'USB Mass Storage Device', 'New hardware installed and
ready to use'. When I plug it into my computer all I hear
is the USB recognition sound and that's all.

So I'm thinking it's not a bug with explorer, but to do with
the USB recognition thing.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

-Tech =o
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17174311
Did you maybe set the player to write protected mode by flipping a switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17174352
@ f-king

I realised this after I posted that response, you were
right, it was just the 'hold' button that was on.

Thanks.

-Tech =o
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17174615
can you tell us what is the make and model of your mp3 player,have you reinstalled sp2 again or not,if not i think you should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17175086
@ f-king

I have no idea what model the mp3 player is. I have
been trying to find out for a long time so I could maybe
find the drivers to go with it, until I realised it was
plug+play that is. The player is made by 'mpman' and
I can get the firmware version if you require it.

I haven't reinstalled SP2 yet, I'll do it now though.

Any ideas about it not showing up in 'My Computer'?

-Tech =o
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17214517
Points shared with rindi, for anyone who can tell me why the
mp3 player isn't showing in 'My Computer'.

-Tech =o
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 62 total points
ID: 17214730
It´s definitely a windows bug probarbly some corruption a windows repair or reformat should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech0rz
ID: 17215370
Ok I'll leave it at that, thanks for the help guys.

-Tech =o
0