Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix Printing

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a Citrix MetaFrame server.  We bought a new printer for a remote user and are having trouble.  We installed the driver on the server and when the user logs into Citrix the printer is auto-created for their session.  When they try to print to it nothing comes out and the print job becomes stuck in the queue.  We do not have any problems printing from apps on the computer itself.  The printer is an HP LaserJet 1020.  No one else is having any issues printing to their local printers.  Anyone know of compatiblity issue with the LaserJet and Citrix?

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 336 total points
ID: 17168400
On the citrix server, have you tried forcing a substitution of the HPLJ1020 printer driver with something like an HP LaserJet II print driver?  If I remember correctly, the 1000/1100 series of HP print drivers didn't get along well with a citrix environment...  There's a couple of ways to do it in Citrix, depending on what version of Citrix MF you are running (or Presentation Server)...  Although since you mentioned MetaFrame, here's the fix for MF.

It's in this article:  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX681954&searchID=25007893  (Troubleshooting AutoCreation)
  Summary of task:  edit the ctxuprn.inf file to change the server AutoCreation mapping of the 1020 printer over to HPLJ2 driver.

Scooter
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgcIT
mgcIT earned 332 total points
ID: 17169759
The 1020 is not supported for Citrix 4.0.  See this article: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110571&searchID=25020635

You can however use the 1010/1012 driver with that printer so just set up a printer mapping.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gsgi
gsgi earned 332 total points
ID: 17189512
I use the LJ III driver for my 1012 with pretty good success.  Put it on a timer (one of those vacation lamp plug timers and have it the timer turn it off and back on a few times a day cause after a while it gets confused and prints and error message.

-gsgi
0