Solved

DNS - cannot resolve one particular site

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm having issues with my Windows 2000 DNS Server, in which it is having issues with one particular website.  We've been using this corporate business partner site for years without issue.  Recently, one day no one could get into it (site not found).  I tried an outside internet connection and the site came up fine.  I went into NSLOOKUP, resolved the site properly with my DNS server and then everyone could get in.  The next day, the same issue occurred.

It appears that after 12 hours, the site is cleared from cache in my internal DNS server.  When this happens and clients request the site, it responds with site not found.  It won't get added back into the DNS server until I use NSLOOKUP.

My internal DNS server works fine with every other site I've tried.  I've gone to sites that I know no one internally has ever gone to and my internal DNS server is contacting my ISP DNS and getting the IP.....all except the one site I really need.

Keep in mind, this internal DNS server has been in place for over a year and nothing has changed recently with our infrastructure.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:blotto99
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mshine earned 500 total points
ID: 17169531
This happened to an associate of mine, who all of a sudden could not access my
website. The problem persisted until his ISP cleared out the resolution history in
the DNS server. It had a bad table entry.

If you keep correcting it on your own end, and it keeps getting hosed, my money is
that your ISP is hosting a bad address, and keeps sending it to your DNS server.

I would also suggest rechecking the "websites" address from a PC that can connect.
Sometimes a website's index page is changed and the redirects are not properly set.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17170631
in the interim, you could set the static entry yourself in your internal dns server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17185745
Or you could add a hosts file entry for that site

This is included in the vast majority of operating system and allows you to create mappings between domain names and IP addresses.

It is  is a text file that contains IP addresses separated by at least once space and then a domain name, with each entry on its own line. So you would simply get the IP address and map it in the hosts file as below.

If you wanted to always go to that company's website you would add an entry as follows:

www.thiscompany.com 217.xxx.xxx.xxx (or whatever the IP address is)


simple but very effective. The computer will use the hosts file before dns and will not bother querying dns if you have a hosts  entry

When inputting entries in the hosts file there must be at least one space between the IP address and the domain name. You should not use any web notations such as \, /, or http://. You can disable a specific entry by putting a # sign in front of it.

You can find the hosts file on a W2K system here

c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts or c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

If there is not a hosts file there will probably be a sample called hosts.sam which you can use


0