Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 12gb Partition

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, we have a Dell 2600 running SBS2003. All the data is stored on the D: partition along with the page file, exchange data, etc. All the software is also being installed onto the data partition. However, our C drive keeps shrinking and is down to 1gb of free space.

Can someone suggest what to do about this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17167399
Check the logs: C:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\(There should be folders in here that start with a W)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbiit
ID: 17167511
That dir is only 682 megs in size, we'll clean it up, but it doesn't seem to be the main culprit.

How reasonable\safe would it be to re-partition?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17167543
You could repartition the drive if you need to. I would say get a clean backup then you can try to use the application of your choice (Partition Magic, Acronis Disk Director Suite etc... to resize it. You shouldn't have a problem but I would make sure you have that clean backup...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 500 total points
ID: 17169448
Download Treesize pro for 21 days trials to see what is taking up the space
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/File-Management/TreeSize-Pro.shtml

Tackle the problem from the result.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17169983
Solve the problem by getting at the root (as suggested above). I wouldn't attempt a possibly fatal resizing only to have the free space eaten by some bug again in a little time.
/RID
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17170150
I agree the first step should be identifying WHAT is using the space.   TreeSize is an excellent way to do this; but it will not normally be able to show space within the System Volume Information folder, which can often contain significant amounts of space (e.g. this is where restore points are kept, among other things).   To overcome this, do the following:

(a)  Load Windows Explorer and do this:  click on Tools - Folder Options - View tab;  Check the "Show hidden files and folders" button;  Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types";  Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files (Recommended)"; and Uncheck "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)".   Click on Apply; then close this Window.

(b)  Now, with Windows Explorer, select C:\System Volume Information in the left pane;  right-click and select Properties; click on the Security tab; click the Advanced button; and check the "Inherit from parent the permission entries ..." box.  Click on Apply; wait for it to finish; and then close this Window.

(c)  Windows Explorer will now show the contents of that folder; and TreeSize will now show how much space it's occupying as well.   Simply right-click on the C: drive; choose "TreeSize" (assuming you have it installed -- if not, install it); and see how much space System Volume Information is using.   Post the results here => and if it's a large number post a screen shot of the contents of the directory (from Windows Explorer).
You can use any of several free image-posting sites to do that -- e.g. http://www.imageshack.us/
0