Solved

Migrated to new Exchange 2000 server, now AD users don't automatically point to it in some cases....

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I had an old MS Exchange 2000 server (BEFP1) which was doing a lot of other tasks as well and was starting to fail.  So I bought and setup a new Exchange 200 server (BEFP2) to offload the mail to.  I got it all configured and working and migrated all the mail accounts to it using the AD users and Computers snapin, then Exchange Tasks -> Move Mailbox feature.  All worked fine.  The problem is that this morning when people got to work some called down and said they couldn't get into Outlook.  I saw that in the Mail icon within Control Panel that the profile was still pointing to BEFP1.  I changed it to BEFP2 and all was well.  However, I am a bit concerned about this.  How can I make sure that all accounts will automatically see this new server?  Some computers logged in and saw the new server automatically and had no idea we even had a new server, by the way.  Thanks in advance!

ED7
0
Comment
Question by:electricd7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17168969
Hi!
Did you compare the DNS settings of the clients for which repointing automatically worked to the DNS settings of the those for which it did not?

Dean
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 17169589
Yes they are the same (both pulled from a DHCP server here).

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NetoMeter Screencasts
ID: 17169963
Is BEFP1 running when the clients which are not redirected try to log in?

Dean
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17172013
Have you been through the correct procedure for removing the the original Exchange server?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917

If not, then you should.

Is the original server a domain controller?
Is the new server a domain controller?

(don't change based on those questions - the answer will depend on the next response).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:electricd7
ID: 17172133
Neither is a domain controller.  I have not yet decomissioned the original server.  I will do that now.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17172319
You don't have to fully decommission the server. I would go through the article up to but EXCLUDING removing Exchange.

Simon.
0