[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB NotesSession.InitializeUsingNotesUserName problem

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I try to initialize a notes session using the NotesSession.InitializeUsingNotesUserName I get an error saying something like "User Nigel Boyle is not a server".

Here is the code I use:

Dim DomSession As New Domino.NotesSession
DomSession.InitializeUsingNotesUserName("Nigel Boyle", "password")

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelboyle
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 500 total points
ID: 17169119
AFAIK, it searches for your notes.ini to find the username . It's teh keyfilename that points to the username, Just verify that is fine
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17175958
You may  need to use the full canonical name
See the Notes.ini or compare the name with the one in your normal login screen.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17177481
I Believe the command only works on a server and is looking for a servername.  Or you are running it on a server and the server ini is responding with the server name that doesn't match the name you're using.

It would be the same as a regular script:
Dim s as New NotesSession
Dim username as NotesName
set username = s.username

---------------------
If you are logged in, then the command will work, otherwise it will not, I think.  Haven't done this in awhile, but I can check for you.

I believe this is part of Notes Security, else people can just hit Notes from anywhere on a computer without having the correct user access or password. But, again, would have to check to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelboyle
ID: 17198815
Unfortunately I'm going on holiday so I won't be able to reply/do anything more until i get back in a week or so.
0