Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring Server 2003 onto new hardware.

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Can I ask some advice,

We have six servers running 2003, Data , Exchange,  SQL, Blackberry  and Web aplications,  and tape Server.

Currently all perform a full nightly backup to NAS using NTbackup. This is then put to tape.

I would like to have a spare server to restore services. Can you advise how to restore any of the backups to different hardware?

Essentially, I would like to be in the position to, on a Server down, replace with a full restore from the night before on the hot box.
Is this approach sensible and if so what do I need tro do to prepare the box.

Thanks for your assistance.
 C
0
Comment
Question by:dbhsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17172127
when dealing with AD and multiple DC's i advice against restoring the AD database, you can simply promote a new DC in, let it replicate and then restore data from ntbackup

this is assuming that the DC that dies isnt the FSMO holder, if this is the case then you need to take additional steps to seize roles
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FireVenom
ID: 17174449
What abotu clustering the server onto a backup one, then if one goes down the other one will take over with the same configuration and setting that the down one has?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbhsupport
ID: 17176967
Thanks I have no experiencing of clustering, is it fairly involved.

Still keen to be able to use the full NT  backups to get things going on new hardware, will be useful for hardawre upgrades as well.
 
C
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 260 total points
ID: 17180402
why not use the solution i mentioned above? its a hell of a lot cleaner
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:FireVenom
FireVenom earned 240 total points
ID: 17182027
you have 2 routes in which you can go down, although i feel if you can create the cluster it will be more better in the long run, if 1 sevrer dies the other takes over the command role and vise versa. also you can obviously take one offline to upgrade it while the other sevrer takes control of the cluster.

information can be found @
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/clustering/default.mspx
0