Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need tool for outlook 2003 to send emails to a list one by one

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This makes an email sent to a list of email addresses seem more personal. The recipients will get no information about the other recipients and will see only their own name and address in the "To" field.


I am sure there must be freeware for that.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swisscommerce
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17168589
Greetings, swisscommerce !

Here is an Outlook Add-in that will do what you want
http://www.softaward.com/9641.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17172084
Greetings, swisscommerce.

I can do it with a bit of Outlook VBA script, if that's an option.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:swisscommerce
ID: 17175504
Hey BlueDevilFan,

thanks. that would be great. where would i need to copy and paste the script?

would prefer this method, which allows me finally to get a quick intro into outlook scripting. If this is ok with you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17180805
swisscommerce,

Here's the code for doing this.  Follow these instructions to use it.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code and paste it into the right-hand pane of the VB Editor window
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
6.  Close the VB Editor
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security
8.  Set the Security Level to Medium
9.  Close Outlook
10.  Start Outlook
11.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.
12.  Create a message and address it to multiple recipients or to a distribution list.  If you choose a distribution list, then you have to expand the list before sending otherwise the code won't work.
13.  Fill the message out as you would any message.  You can even add attachments.
14.  Before sending, click View->Options and enter SpecialSend in the Categories field.
15.  Send the message.  ItemSend will intercept the message and create a separate copy for each recipient.  This process is going to trigger Outlook's built-in security.  That will cause a dialog-box to pop up warning that an application is accessing your mailbox.  It will also trigger a warning box as each message is sent.  There are ways around this, the two simplest of which both use third-party tools.  Those are Click-Yes and Outlook Redemption.  Redemption is the best solution, being both the safest and one designed for Outlook code.



Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Dim olkMessage As Outlook.MailItem, _
        olkRecipient As Outlook.Recipient, _
        olkAttachment As Outlook.Attachment
    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        If Item.Categories = "SpecialSend" Then
            For Each olkRecipient In Item.Recipients
                Set olkMessage = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
                With olkMessage
                    .Subject = Item.Subject
                    .BodyFormat = Item.BodyFormat
                    .Body = Item.Body
                    .HTMLBody = Item.HTMLBody
                    .Importance = Item.Importance
                    .Sensitivity = Item.Sensitivity
                    .Recipients.Add olkRecipient.Address
                    CopyAttachments Item, olkMessage
                    .Send
                End With
            Next
            Cancel = True
        End If
    End If
    Set olkAttachment = Nothing
    Set olkRecipient = Nothing
    Set olkMessage = Nothing
End Sub

Sub CopyAttachments(olkSourceItem As Outlook.MailItem, olkTargetItem As Outlook.MailItem)
    Dim objFSO As Object, _
        objFolder As Object, _
        olkAttachment As Outlook.Attachment, _
        strFilename As String
    Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set objFolder = objFSO.GetSpecialFolder(2)
    For Each olkAttachment In olkSourceItem.Attachments
        strFilename = objFolder.Path & "\" & olkAttachment.FileName
        olkAttachment.SaveAsFile strFilename
        olkTargetItem.Attachments.Add strFilename, , , olkAttachment.DisplayName
        objFSO.DeleteFile strFilename
    Next
    Set olkAttachment = Nothing
    Set objFolder = Nothing
    Set objFSO = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:swisscommerce
ID: 17218177
thanks BlueDevilFan , excellent.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17219677
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.
0