Solved

DCHP works but I cannot ping ANOTHER host

Posted on 2006-07-24
11
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am working here on a windows XP home sp2 edition to solve a networking problem. I have DHCP server and internet router. When starting up Windows XP the network card sends a DHCP request and gets its address correctly which is 172.23.56.25/24. With the windows firewall which is actually disabled I am trying to ping another host in the same subnet without success. I can ping my own network address and the localhost but no other hosts where I am shure that they respond to ICMP. When starting up with a knoppix Linux there is no problem with the network card. I have also tried another network card but without success. Could you help me on this ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:fellerj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 17170790
Are you pinging the other machine by IP address or host name?  
If Host name, you may have a WINS or DNS issue

If by address, verify that the firewall is off on both machines (not just one) and also verify that there is no secondary firewall or antivirus software that may be blocking the actual ping
0
 

Author Comment

by:fellerj
ID: 17171720
Thanks for the reply,

I am doing  ping to host 172.23.56.29 and I know that this host replies to ICMP messages. I tried with another host with success. I have uninstalled the antivirus software and all firewalls were already deaktivated.
It really should work, but it doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fellerj
ID: 17171830
I have installed ethereal and I saw that only arp request are sent when doing the ping. The arp reply is even correctly but thats all, no other traffic is going out or in.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fellerj
ID: 17171876
The funiest thing is that DHCP request are working with UDP packets (transport layer).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17171993
you may have an issue within your TCPIP stack

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/WinSock-XP-Fix-Download-7144.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 17172135
Try a tracert and see where the last hop is
example  tracert www.yahoo.com or tracert 172.23.56.29  This will tell you if you are even getting out of your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fellerj
ID: 17183045
I have tried the winsock XP fix but still the same sympton. When doing tracrert 172.23.56.29 I get a host not reahable message.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 17183202
Try removing TCP/IP and the Ethernet card.  Reboot then reinstall everything
0
 

Author Comment

by:fellerj
ID: 17184657
It looks like it is a zonealarm problem.......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:UnifiedIT
ID: 17185159
that will do...glad you fixed it
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 17189081
damn zone alarm! i hate it!
0