Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange CAL

Posted on 2006-07-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am having difficulty figuring out how to install Exchange CALs.  I am hoping someone can clue me in on this.  Also, what type should it be, per server or per seat for Exchange CALs?  Thank you for your time.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:dgriffit55
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17172030
Is this SBS?
If not, then disable the license logging service. It is a piece of junk that simply gets in the way. In the event of an audit that service will be ignored, it is what you own they will be interested in.

Exchange CALs are only licensed per seat.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17174091
i dont think you install lisences, you just need them for an audit. So just file them somewhere safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffit55
ID: 17203015
My Exchange 2003 Server Enterprise Edition is loaded on a Windows 2003 Server Standard.  So, Exchange license do not need to be installed and will not cause any issues when we get close to reaching or accidentally go over our license limit?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17203333
If you disable the license logging service, then you will have no problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffit55
ID: 17223617
Sembee,
We have a multiple Windows server environment with a license server that manages all the Server CALs, but not the Exchange CALs.  The Exchange CALs have to be managed from the Exchange Server?  Is that correct?  What if one wanted to use the license logging service to track the Exchange CALs, is this possible and how?  Thanks again.

Robert
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17225884
The license logging service is a piece of junk. If you want to track your license use, then purchase something designed for the job, as the license logging service is not worth the hassle.

Take a look at the application - you can put what number you like in there. You could put 99999 if you wanted to. In the event of an audit that application is no use as it doesn't prove either way that you have or do not have licenses.

Simply turn off the license logging service. It isn't worth spending any time with. Not for Exchange, for Windows Server or any other product that it "supports". I actually disable the service with group policy on all sites that I manage.

Simon.
0