Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure two Monitor

Posted on 2006-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need configure two monitor on a SUNBLADE150 workstation,
I have a adapter video card..
0
Comment
Question by:eandino
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17167645
what video card do you have,if you go to display properties of your video card there should be an option for a 2nd monitor output
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 17168124
Go to display settings and you have the option to use a second monitor as an extension of your desktop. Make sure that is ticked.

Display properties can be reached by right clicking on your desktop and clicking properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 17169508
My OS i´ts a solaris 9, I have ha graphics acelerator Sun XVR-100 this work correctly...
I nedd enabled my onbord serial port for a second monitor..
0
 

Author Comment

by:eandino
ID: 17177785
THe message in the monitor ists that must activated from mi computer..
command: fbconfig -list
m640
pfb0

How i activate m640?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 120 total points
ID: 17182440
It´s got something to do with running a command check out this site for information about that command
http://www.unidata.ucar.edu/cgi-bin/man-cgi?fbconfig+1
0