Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display actual error in code....?

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,
Is there anyway to have PHP display the actual line of code causing problems, rather than just a line number?

0
Comment
Question by:fox_statton
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
floorman67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17167795
no php wont do that for you via script, but the error code and line nubmber help you ALOT in tracking down the problem.

it is easy to find the line number with any script editor that segments and lists the code line number by line number.

I use Web Builder 2005 ... http://www.blumentals.net/webuilder/

they have a free trial you can test out.

I am sure there are free ons around that do the same thing or similar.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 17168128
You could use debug_backtrace() to provide you with extra information. You can add it in a trigger_error() event.
http://php.net/debug_backtrace
http://php.net/trigger_error
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AmigoJack
ID: 17168548
oh please... have you ever considered pressing CTRL+G in notepad/editor?

more helpful could only be self-healing-php-scripts ;-)
0