[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Max Rules in OUtlook/Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Trying to add rules to outlook client and after getting some in i add another and the system says I have reached maxiumum about of rules.  Is there some setting in outlook or exchange that only lets me add so many rules into the outlook client?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techbnjcomp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 17167898
As far as I know, Exchange only allows a certain amount of rules and can't be changed.  To add more you would have to remove some that already exist.

Jay
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 17167905
this is a hard limit in exchange. nothing you can do about it. there is no max # of rules, but the total size limit must be 32k or less.

here's an explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241325

btw, the limit is supposed to be increased somehow in e12.

kris.
0