Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lexmark Z715 will not print. Printing initiated from RDP Session to a terminal server (win2000)

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I've got a windows 2000 terminal server that we're using at a satellite office to print off some information from our main office. At the satellite office I've got three windows XP machines with a lexmark Z715 hooked up to each one. They can print to the printers without a problem locally. However, when I RDP into the terminal server, print from an application to the shared printer (which is the local printer for the XP machine) it automatically tells me it cannot print, and it doesn't even forward the print job to the XP machine. I've set up serveral terminal servers, remote clients, and remote printers; everything is configured fine and tested with an hp 3060 it works perfectly. I'm assuming since the lexmark has that little menu that shows you the status of the printing that the driver just isn't going to work over rdp as a shared printer. I tried to find other lexmark drivers that didn't have the status window that would allow me to print to the printer but was not able to.

If anyone has ever had a problem with a printer over rdp let me know if you ever figured it out? I'm about to just haul a laser printer out here and trash these deskjets, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Dfoster05
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1500 total points
ID: 17173782
I suspect this may be a feature of the Z715. With GDI printers Windows does all the work of converting the graphics data into printer pixels, and because of this some GDI printers are inherently not networkable.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 17179170
As Hdhondt says, GDI printers are rarely networkable.
Many USB inkjets are GDI and although Lexmark do not say so in their documentation, this one probably is.

explanation of GDI:
http://www.wyliecoyoteuk.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/html/gdi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dfoster05
ID: 17278810
Thanks for the help, I ended up getting the laser printer on site and networking it like that. For the record, the Z715's have been an awful choice in printers. The print quality, the speed, the drivers corrupting themselves (on multiple machines of different models mind you), and the price of ink against page output has been overall depressing. Note to people who think buying cheap $25 inkjet printers is the "way to go" : Look up the price of an E320 small lexmark laser printer, the price of it's toner, and how many pages it'll output. Granted you can't do color, but the Z715 streaks no matter how many cleanings, alignments, calibrations you do the print quality is never solid (from experience working with over 15 of them) and buying the laser printer will -save- you money in the long run. Lessons learned in life from multiple experiences "If you're going to do anything, do it right." Especially when technology is concerned.

Thanks for the help guys!
0