?
Solved

Raid 1 to Raid 5 Upgrade

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

We a have a DELL server (Poweredge 1420) with 2 x 73 GB (US320) in RAID1 mode (mirroring). I got a new HD for upgroading the capacity of the server (same mark-model). Then I pretend that the better option would be a RAID5 configuration.

I just have plug the HD to the same SCSI 320 channel and I tried to boot, but SCSI Bios fails. It seems that it does not detect anything and showme "....detecting...." etc. My questions are:

Must I configure anything special with the SCSI Chains? Sort disks position? (I have no experience at all about SCSI world)
Must I configure anything special at Windows 2003 Server? Must I format or make new partitions?

Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:isaacmateo
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 1000 total points
ID: 17169493
Just adding the disk and rebooting will not add the disk to the array. It will however allow you to partition the disk (within Windows) and add the additional space to the machine. If you want to go from RAID1 to RAID5 you will need to back the current data, blowout and recreate the container using all 3 drives in RAID5. You can also use an application like Ghost or True image to Image and restore the current config to the new RAID5 array.

If you remove the drive and reboot do you still get your error?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17169722
If this is hotswap,no jumpering is needed.

If this is cabled ,you need to set the SCSI ID's (0.1.2.etc)on the jumpers on the drive,they can't be the same

The Controller is usually set at 7


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17172228
The 1420 doesnt support hot swap so they will need to be jumpered, if it configured w/scsi from dell the drives will jumpered 0 and 1, the new one will need to be jumpered to any one besides 0,1 and 7 (ID:2 would be the easiest to keep track of in the bios). Also there is a good possibility that you now have a hdd offline in the array where there were 2 drives jumpered as 0 (new 68-pin scsi drives are jumpered as 0 by the manufacture), so once you get the new drive jumpered correctly or out of the system for now, boot back into the raid controllers bios and check the status oif the array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 17185342
Thank you all for your response,

Okay, I understand that I must to jumper before these HD's correctly. Once this is done, I will have 73 GB + 73 GB + 73 GB, running as RAID5 with total of 146 GB? with replication, if I mount correctly the RAID utility to RAID5, isn't it? Then when I have the RAID bios ok, I must to use TrueImage Server version for what else? I have been using for mixing partition, deleting, creating, but not at an Online Company Server...

Please could you help me to find what is my second step for "dummies"? I don't understand at all your explanation. At our company we have got 1 only server (CD, AD, filesystem, mailvoice voIP and Exchange 2003). I wish to study clearly all the proccess because this is very (and unique) important server.

Thank you all!
0