Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing Oracle Discoverer when Oracle client exists

Posted on 2006-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am installing Oracle discoverer. Upon installation it tracks C:/oracle/ora90 home and reports an error. It reports
that you cannot install this product on a preexisting oracle home. If i change the oracle home location and directory it does
not allow me to do it as it recogonizes a preexisting oracle home probably searching the registry.
How can i install oracle discoverer when oracle client already exists.

0
Comment
Question by:aman_greval
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17168287
You need to install each Oracle product in different Oracle home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17169739
It doesnot let me do it. There is already Oracle Client installed on my drive as C:/oracle/ora90. Now if i change my home and include a new directory as c:/oracle/oracle90_discoverer  then it initially starts to install files but inbetween it stops the installation with an error since it smells another oracle home already there probably through a registry entry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tareq_Asebie
ID: 17175424
try to install it in different home it will be work with out problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:aman_greval
ID: 17175649
I hvae already created a new directory as D:/oracle/ora90_developer and i have used Oracle universal installer to change the oracle home to this directory. Then i installed the software and i againt got the error. This time it installed few files like BIN, DBS, MSHELP, ORAINST, RDBMS80, SHARED_DLL and mid way it senses a oracle home D:/oracle/ora90 already installed and stops the installation process with an error and i am back to square one.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17181978
Do you work under Windows Administrator account.
To install .bin and to start processes the user has to be the Administrator
of the machine.
0