Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account Lockout

Posted on 2006-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a users that his account gets locked out for no reason.  We have to unlock his account and he is able to logon and some time then the account locks again.  It does not matter which PC he is logging on to.
0
Comment
Question by:nmmcfk
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 252 total points
ID: 17168097
He probably has a service account or a scheduled task running under his userid and they have changed their password recently.  

See this:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7AF2E69C-91F3-4E63-8629-B999ADDE0B9E&displaylang=en
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/f3abc878-3eab-4eaf-9bff-9f0d058d4fc31033.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Klint_turney
Klint_turney earned 248 total points
ID: 17168734
It could be he has a computer locked a computer somewhere in your enterprise and someone is trying to login.  You can verify if someone or something is trying to login using the incorrect password by enabling auditing.  OR you could try changing his username temporarily and see if this account still gets locked out.  Let us know what you find and we will attempt to come up with other solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FireVenom
ID: 17174441
it is very possible that he is logged in elsewhere and there is limitations setup on logons so it locks the account as a security measure.

You could create a simple script in order to see when and where people have logged in also you can download a tool that will tell you who is currently logged in and at what location.

Logging is prob a good idea then you have history of this.

0