Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get running SQL statements

Posted on 2006-07-24
10
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We can know all active spid by
      select spid from master..sysprocesses

How to know the sql statements running by all these active spid?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:luyan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ibost
ID: 17168086
I think you'd use the SQL Profiler tool
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17168120
for each spid, you can run
dbcc inputbuffer (spid)

0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 17168207
For one spid using
dbcc inputbuffer (spid)

How about to get all statements of all spid in system?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17168246
I repeat my sentance:
for EACH spid, you can run

there is nothing "for each" built-in in sql server 2000.
now, you might be using sql server 2005?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17168384
There is also fn_get_sql (if you are running 2000 and sp3 or greater).

From BOL:
DECLARE @Handle varbinary(64);
SELECT @Handle = sql_handle
FROM sys.dm_exec_requests
WHERE session_id = 52 and request_id = 0;
SELECT * FROM ::fn_get_sql(@Handle);
GO


You would create a cursor to walk through the spids and find the active and then the fn_get_sql or inputbuffer. This link has an example of how it is done: http://www.sommarskog.se/sqlutil/aba_lockinfo.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 17168522
ptjcb,
I run following script in SQL Analyzer and get error -- Invalid object name 'sys.dm_exec_requests'.
What is dm_exec_requests?  Thanks!

DECLARE @Handle varbinary(64);
SELECT @Handle = sql_handle
FROM sys.dm_exec_requests
WHERE session_id = 52 and request_id = 0;
SELECT * FROM ::fn_get_sql(@Handle);
GO

Server: Msg 208, Level 16, State 1, Line 2
Invalid object name 'sys.dm_exec_requests'.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17169727
Oh...that's the 2005 version. This is the 2000 version (from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325607)

DECLARE @Handle binary(20)
SELECT @Handle = sql_handle FROM sysprocesses WHERE spid = 52
SELECT * FROM ::fn_get_sql(@Handle)


sys.dm_exec_requests is a sql 2005 dynamic view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 17170007
I would like to get all current running statements not only spid=52. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 2000 total points
ID: 17170508
I know - that is why I added the link for aba_lockinfo http://www.sommarskog.se/sqlutil/aba_lockinfo
0
 

Author Comment

by:luyan
ID: 17194612
Good stuff! Thanks!
0