Solved

Unable to activate Blackberry 7105t

Posted on 2006-07-24
10
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Running BES 4.0.2 and Blackberry 7105t devices.
attempting to activate a device and all I get is:
Activating...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Unable to communicate with server.

Wireless signal is turned on.  I have successfully activated a number of other devices.  This device was previously being used and is now being given to another user.  

Any ideas on what I can do to get the device activated?
0
Comment
Question by:kflinn15
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 40 total points
ID: 17169241
You may want to get the wireless service provider on line.  It is very possible that they did not properly provision the blackberry for a corporate account; and actually set it up for their email service.  If you are using Verizon, you will be looking to go to their advance network services to trouble shoot.  I have had 3 instances where this resolved my problem.

Mostly likely; at some point before that, you may want to do a PIN to PIN if you have another blackberry available to do so; just to prove out that the BB is on the wireless servive provider's network.  If you recieve a checkmark with a 'D' on top of it; it means it got delivered to THAT device.  And the BB device is on the wireless network.

Next thing, I haven't seen too often is the BB device is not registered properly; just go to Options, Service Books (or it could have been Routes or Route Tables) , choose an item and click with the wheel.  You should see "Register Now", choose that and you should recieved a message in a minute from your service provider in INBOX stating that it was successfully registered.

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itnetworking
ID: 17171361
Check the users mailbox to make sure its not full, the server will send an activation e-mail to the mailbox.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WellRed earned 460 total points
ID: 17172506
Make sure that the handheld was wiped of all the old use’s info and make sure that if that old user is still on the BES they have a different PIN then the one you’re working with.

Directions on how to wipe the handheld.  (I’d go with option 1 if possible.)

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8021/7925/8142/How_To_-_Erase_all_the_data_and_applications_on_the_handheld.html?nodeid=233095&vernum=0

Once that is done, set a new password.  Passwords are only good for 48 hours (or once if you receive the ept email and the process doesn’t complete…details below).  I always recommend typing the password into a memo and copy and pasting from there.  Blackberries want to make the first letter a capitol and it’s just easier to see in a memo.  

During wireless enterprise activation, you should receive an ept email message (network@etpXX.ept.na.blackberry.net mailto:network@etpXX.etp.na.blackberry.net).  This will show up in the user’s mailbox and if all goes well it should disappear within moments.  (Once this message is received the password that you just used is no long valid and will need to be reset.)  There are a couple of reasons the message doesn’t show up:

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8021/728075/728212/728861/Support_-_Wireless_Enterprise_Activation_stops_responding.html?nodeid=737156&vernum=0

Hope it helps -
WellRed

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17172548
Now I know I'm really tired today.  Didn't see the device was previously used until I read WellRed's comments....  The instructions I had were for a new BB.  

WellRed's suggestion will work....

Time for me to call it a day today I guess...

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WellRed
ID: 17175026
My suggestion will only work if the device is provisioned correctly.  So I’d do that PIN to PIN message that ECNSSMT suggested to check.  If that works, and the user is on the BES and ready to go, then wiping the device and doing a new enterprise activation should work.  Now that is assuming that there are none of the conditions that KB- 03410 (second link) is in effect.

Best of luck –
WellRed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflinn15
ID: 17175570
How do I perform a PIN to PIN? Never done this before...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WellRed
ID: 17175884
The PIN of the device (depending on the software on the device) should be under Option > Status (eight digits and/or letters long).  It’s that number that the BES shows after the activation is complete.  
To do the PIN to PIN you go under Messages, click the track wheel, and the Send a PIN message should be right under the send an email option.  You put the PIN number in the To field.  You can send it to the same device that you send it from and if the device can communicate with the network you’ll see the message that you sent and the message that you receive.
If this works then the service (read service provider) is set up correctly.
Good luck –
WellRed
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflinn15
ID: 17176292
The PIN to PIN test worked.  Got a check with a D above.  I wiped the device per the instructions WellRed provided.  I just tried to reactivate and I am still running into the same problems...
Activating...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Retrying...
Unable to communicate with server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WellRed
ID: 17177757
Are the Wireless Synchronization and Automatic Wireless Backup options enabled on the user’s account in the Blackberry Manager?  
Is the BlackBerry Enterprise Server set up with proper access to the user's mailbox?  
Does the user’s status show initializing on the BES?
Is the BlackBerry Synchronization Service running?
Does the ept message get to the user’s mailbox?  
Does the BES admin account have permissions to the user’s mailbox?
Was this user on the BES before and does the ServerConfigHistory table have unfinished tasks for the user?

Depending on who your service provider is the device may need to be activated for enterprise traffic?  Have you ever had to ask them to do this before?
0