Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

set variable in Page_Load and then get the value in another sub

Posted on 2006-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I do this to set a variable:
private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  // Put user code to initialize the page here
                   string strVar =Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_REFERER"];
                  
            }
How do I retrieve this variable in ibtnSubmit_Click?

0
Comment
Question by:FullWilliams
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:proten
ID: 17168274
Define the variable before the page_load sub, you now can access it in all subs:

string strVar

private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
          {
               // Put user code to initialize the page here
                string strVar =Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_REFERER"];
               
          }
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17169096
I'm assuming these are not the same request, or else you could just pull from Request.ServerVariables in btnSubmit.

I'd add the property to viewstate (works just like the session, only it's page based), if you are accessing this across requests, proten's solution will not work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FullWilliams
ID: 17175061
Thanks raterus.

viewstate and session both worked.  

Session["myvar"] = Request.ServerVariables["HTTP_REFERER"];
0